Privacy and Cookies

Processing of personal data at Domino's Pizza

Domino’s Pizza respects your privacy and adheres to the applicable privacy regulations when processing our customer information, so you can feel safe when you shop with us.

When you use our app or our website and / or are in contact with us to make an order, we will process personal information about you. Below you will find information about personal data that is collected, why we do this and your rights related to the processing of personal data.

The data controller for the personal data we process is:

DP Norway AS Address: Postboks 1044 Hoff, 0218 Oslo

Org.nr .: 913169883

For questions you may have about our processing of your personal information, you can contact us at privacy (a) dominos.no.

The purpose of processing personal data

We use your personal information primarily to be able to place an order, deliver our products and to be able to provide good customer service to you by:

  • Ensure correct and efficient delivery of your order. This is done by linking your information to the order in order to be able to efficiently process pick-up, delivery and give you the status of your order on the pick-up screen in the store.
  • Your information is also used in this context to prevent misuse of the service
  • Provide relevant and good customer service, as well as ensure effective error correction and customer administration.
  • Send out marketing and offers. Such treatment takes place on the basis of an agreement with you and only if you have specifically agreed to this.
  • Improve the user experience and analyze the use of our websites. For this we use cookies.
  • Development of new and existing services. We may also process personal data in order to develop our services and products and have a legitimate interest in carrying out such processing.

What personal information do we process

The personal information we may process about our customers is profile information, name, e-mail address, password, telephone number, delivery address / pick up address, method of payment (card, cash), number of purchases, content of order, price of order, and any discounts used in connection with the completion of your order.

Domino's does not store your credit card information, but uses certified third-party providers to make payments through our app or our websites. We also process Facebook account information (profile picture and email address) about you if you use this as a login method.

We may also use information you send to the website, such as. your IP address, browser information, type of device used, username, geographical location, consent / contact preferences to ensure the security of the solution and to give you a good user experience.

We only ask for access to your geographical location where it is necessary for the service we offer you to function as intended. For example, this applies to functionality to be able to show you the nearest restaurants in our app. You decide whether the app should have access to your geographical location and you can at any time also withdraw the access in the settings in the app.

For our corporate customers who use invoice payment, we will accept company name, organization number, name of contact person, telephone number contact person / company, e-mail to contact person / company, invoice address with any remarks. For corporate customers, credit assessments will be carried out via Bisnode.

We do not collect more information than is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above.

Storage of personal information

We store your personal information with us for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. We keep your profile information as long as you have an active customer relationship with us. Normally, we do not store personal information beyond a period of 3 years.

In some cases, we may retain information beyond this where it is necessary to safeguard our interest in a specific case or we are required to retain the information in accordance with accounting and bookkeeping legislation.

Sharing of personal information

Processing of personal information about our customers is an integral part of our business. We never sell your personal information to others. We only share your personal information in the following cases:

  • With third parties, when part of the order includes services provided by a third party, such as. franchisees who process the order.
  • With third party suppliers who perform tasks or work on behalf of or instructions from DP Norway AS, and for the purposes stated in this privacy statement, such as e.g. system vendors, payment service providers and security services.
  • With public authority when required by law or a final decision by an authority.

Your rights

The current privacy legislation gives our customers a number of rights. This privacy statement gives you information about how we process your personal information, but know that you can also request;

  • Access to own personal information
  • Correction of personal information
  • Deletion of personal information
  • Restriction of processing of personal data

Data portability - if you want to take your information to another pizza supplier.

Access, correction, data portability or change of consents, you can do yourself via our web solution.

If you have not ordered via the web or app before, you can contact the customer center to have a user account linked to your information.

Read more about your rights on the Data Inspectorate's pages: https://www.datatilsynet.no/

It is also possible to contact the customer center at privacy (a) dominos.no to exercise your rights over us.

As we protect the information about you, so you have to identify yourself with valid identification before we allow you to exercise the rights personally related to you as our customer.

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not comply with what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy legislation, then you can complain to the Data Inspectorate.

You can find information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no.

Business transfer

In some cases we can buy or sell businesses and restaurants. In this type of transaction, customer information and systems are typically one of the business assets transferred.

In the event of a sale, or if DP Norway leaves the business or goes bankrupt, user information will be one of the assets transferred to a third party.

You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that acquirers of DP Norway may continue to use your personal information as set forth in the Terms of Use.

Changes

Should there be a change in our services or changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data, it may lead to a change in the information you have provided here.

If we make major changes to our privacy statement, we will also be able to contact you through, for example, e-mail or other channels to inform about the change.

Otherwise, updated information will always be easily available on our website www.dominos.no.

This privacy statement was last modified in December 2020.

Children and internet use

Our website and the services available through Domino's Pizza Norway are not intended for children under the age of 16 without the consent and involvement of adults.

Domino's Pizza Norway does not knowingly process information about children under the age of 16 and believes that children of all ages must have parental consent before disclosing personal information.

About "cookies" (cookies)

Cookies are small text files that are placed on the browser on your PC or mobile phone by the websites you visit. Cookies are often used to make the websites work or to improve the user experience, as well as to provide certain information to the owners of the website. If you accept it, just continue to use the site as normal.

Why do we use cookies?

At Dominos, we use cookies to register how you use Dominos.no, so that we can improve our websites and make them easier and better to use. Some cookies are needed to make the website work properly. Others help the site remember your preferences. Such as your username or password or your preferred language. Cookies mean that you do not have to fill in the same information every time you visit the same website. The site will work better and you will have a better experience and service. What cookies cannot do, however, is to "steal" information about you or your computer system.

Who sees the information?

Dominos itself and companies have agreements with companies that create online statistics for us in line with Norwegian legislation. This applies, for example, to information you give us in forms you submit.

We also use Facebook pixels which collect data from our website and track traffic we get from our ads on Facebook and Instagram. The Facebook pixel is an analysis tool that allows us to measure the effect of our advertising, by understanding the actions you perform on our web pages. We use the pixel data to ensure that our ads are shown to the right people. This means that when you visit our website and perform an action (eg buy pizza), the pixel that reports this action is triggered. This helps us provide you with relevant ads on Facebook and Instagram. We do similar traffic analysis for Snapchat, Bing, Google analytics, Google Tag Manager and Google services.

How do I turn off cookies?

If you do not accept the use of cookies, you can turn them off from the menu in your browser. This is easy to do, but remember that if you say no to cookies, information about you, such as username and password and info about how you use our website, will not be stored. It will affect the functionality and experience of both our website. The website simply does not work properly.

You can read more about how to change settings and deactivate cookies on the browsers' own websites. You can further block the above traffic analysis at http://www.adsrvr.org/.